Naturalization

Naturalization / U.S. Citizenship
The Naturalization Process is one whereby a Foreign National who has attained and maintained U.S. Legal Permanent Resident status may become a U.S. citizen. However there are many requirements that must be met prior to obtaining U.S. Citizenship, including (with certain exceptions based upon circumstances):

1) That the U.S. Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) has maintained a residence in the United States for a certain significant period of time (usually 3 to 5 years depending on LPR’s circumstances);

2) The LPR was physically present in the U.S. for a significant period of time prior to their application for U.S. Citizenship;

3) That they have spent a certain minimum amount of time in the same place (State/District);

4) The LPR has a sufficient knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and governmental structure and mechanics;

5) They have the ability to read, write, and speak the English language;

6) That the LPR possesses a state of good moral character; and

7) That they will maintain adherence to the principles of the U.S. Constitution. 

As part of these requirements the LPR will be required to take a test to determine whether they have many of the above stated knowledge and attitudes. An additional ultimate requirement is that the citizen to be must take the Oath of Allegiance to the United States at a Citizenship Ceremony. However, please be aware that there are many exceptions to many of these requirements depending upon the circumstances of a person’s life and immigration history.

 

Call D&D today to see how they can make your U.S. Citizenship goals a reality. 

  

 

 

Leave a Reply